Skip to main content.

(605) 472-4550

Redfield Alerts:

Mayor and City Council

Redfield City Council 

The Redfield City Council meets the 1st & 3rd Mondays of each month starting at 7:00 p.m. at City Hall.   

Anyone wishing to be on the agenda should contact the Finance Office before the Friday prior to the meeting.

Staff Listings

Frank Schwartz

Mayor

City Council

Frank began serving on the Council in 2003 and began his Mayoral duties in March of 2023. His term expires May 2024.
Staff Member Photo

Adam Hansen

Finance Officer

Staff: Executive Managers

Staff Member Photo

Jennesa Jandel

Assistant Finance Officer

Staff: Finance

Staff Member Photo

Leda Yost

Administrative Assistant

Support Staff

Staff Member Photo

Alonna Nordbye

Chamber/Tourism Director

Support Staff

Staff Member Photo

Lisa Manning

Senior Citizens Director

Support Staff

Staff Member Photo

Sarah Jones-Lutter

Librarian

Support Staff

Staff Member Photo

Heidi Appel

Park 'n Recreation Director

Support Staff

Staff Member Photo

Chad Moore

Water & Sewer Superintendent

Staff: Public Works

Staff Member Photo

Tracy Schroeder

Street Superintendent

Staff: Public Works

Staff Member Photo

Jeff Carr

Street Department Staff

Staff: Public Works

Staff Member Photo

Curt Dykstra

Street Department Staff

Staff: Public Works

Staff Member Photo

Douglas Hollen

Street Department/Landfill Staff

Staff: Public Works

Staff Member Photo

Ryan C Yost

Water Meter Reading Staff

Staff: Public Works

Matthew Weller

Council Member Ward 1

City Council

Matt began serving on the Redfield City Council in July of 2021, representing Ward 1. Matt assists with the Street, Water and Sewer department and is representative on the Chamber board. His term is up May 2026.
Staff Member Photo

Vacant

Council Member Ward 1

City Council

Brent Derscheid

Council Member Ward 2

City Council

Brent started serving on the City Council, this year, in 2022, as a representative of Ward 2. He is responsible for the Park & Rec and Cemetery departments. Brent's 4 year term expires in May 2026.

Michael Siebrecht

Council Member Ward 2

City Council

Mike began serving on the Council May 7, 2012. He is responsible for the Airport & Redfield Rubble Site.  Mike's 4 year term expires May 2024.

Jessi Lewis

Council Member Ward 3

City Council

Jessi began serving on the Redfield City Council in May 2018.  He is the Vice President of the Council and is responsible for the Street, Water, and Sewer as well as the Airport. Jessi's 4 year term expires May 2024.

Amy Akin

Council Member Ward 3

City Council

Amy began serving on the Redfield City Council in 2022, representing Ward 3. She is responsible for the Low Rent Housing Board and Cemetary Departments.  Amy's 4 year term expires May 2026.

Joe Morrissette

Council Member Ward 4

City Council

Joe Morrissette began serving on the Council May 7, 2012. He is on the Finance and Insurance Committee, Hospital Board and is the Senior Citizens' representative.  Joe's  4 year term expires May 2024.

Keith Gall

Council Member Ward 4

City Council

Keith has been serving on the council since 2023 and is a representative on the Hospital & Library. His term expires in May of 2024.

Contact

Click the mayor photo to open

 Welcome

"Thank you for your interest in Redfield.  Welcome to our community.