Skip to main content.

(605) 472-4550

Redfield Alerts:

Mayor and City Council

Frank Schwartz
Mayor

City Council

Frank began serving on the Council in 2003 and began his Mayoral duties in March of 2023. His term expires May 2024.

Matthew Weller
Council Member Ward 1

City Council

Matt began serving on the Redfield City Council in July of 2021, representing Ward 1. Matt assists with the Street, Water and Sewer department and is representative on the Chamber board. His term is up May 2026.

Staff Member Photo
Vacant
Council Member Ward 1

City Council

Brent Derscheid
Council Member Ward 2

City Council

Brent started serving on the City Council, this year, in 2022, as a representative of Ward 2. He is responsible for the Park & Rec board. Brent's 4 year term expires in May 2026.

Michael Siebrecht
Council Member Ward 2

City Council

Mike began serving on the Council May 7, 2012. He is responsible for the Redfield Rubble Site.  Mike's 4 year term expires May 2024.

Jessi Lewis
Council Member Ward 3

City Council

Jessi began serving on the Redfield City Council in May 2018.  He is the Vice President of the Council and is responsible for the Street, Water, and Sewer as well as the Airport. Jessi's 4 year term expires May 2024.

Amy Akin
Council Member Ward 3

City Council

Amy began serving on the Redfield City Council in 2022, representing Ward 3. She is responsible for the Low Rent Housing Board and Cemetary Departments.  Amy's 4 year term expires May 2026.

Joe Morrissette
Council Member Ward 4

City Council

Joe Morrissette began serving on the Council May 7, 2012. He is on the Finance and Insurance Committee, Hospital Board and is the Senior Citizens' representative.  Joe's  4 year term expires May 2024.

Keith Gall
Council Member Ward 4

City Council

Keith has been serving on the council since 2023 and is a representative on the hospital board. His term expires in May of 2024.

View staff by department:
Staff: Executive Managers Staff: Public Works City Council Support Staff Staff: Finance